Opinion Delivered February 26, 2009
[…] I will note that one of my predecessors in office interpreted this statute to mean that the individual retiring is entitled to receive one-half of the salary that he or she earned when last serving as mayor. Op. Att'y Gen. 2005-203. However, after conducting my own research, I am constrained to opine that the conclusion I have reached is more in line with the rules of statutory interpretation recognized by the Arkansas Supreme Court. Legislative clarification of the statutory language may be in order.
The statute in question, A.C.A. § 24-12-123, states in relevant part:
In all cities of the first class in this state, any person who shall serve as mayor of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching age sixty (60) . . . shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of the person's natural life payable at the rate of one one-half (1/2) of the salary payable to the mayor at the time of retirement.
A.C.A. § 24-12-123(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2007).
Your questions suggest that the statute in question may be ambiguous because the words "the mayor" might refer to either the individual retiring or to the office of the mayor.