DATE: December 5, 2000
[…] In addition, the repayment terms of the loan from RUS to the public power district would have to equal the terms of the loan from the power district to the private borrower, and the power district would be required to make payments on the zero-interest loan in accordance with the legal documents executed by the power district. 7 CFR, Subpart B, §§ 1703.29 (a) and 1703.61(a). Presumably, the power district would also have to pay back its zero interest loan to RUS even if the private pass-through borrower defaulted in its duty to make payments to the power district.
7 CFR, Subpart B, § 1703.29 (c) does provide that ". . . the borrower [power district] will be required to repay the RUS zero-interest loan in full at such time as a pass-through-loan has been fully repaid to the borrower " (emphasis added), and that provision could be read obviate the public power district's obligation to pay back its loan until the power district was repaid by the private borrower.