May 25 2007.
[…] However, a statutory provision should not be given a meaning inconsistent with other provisions of the statute, although it might possibly be susceptible to a different construction if standing alone. Barr v. Bernhard, 562 S.W.2d 844, 849 (Tex. 1978). Section 403.302(d)(4) is, at the outset, expressly made "subject to Subsection (e)." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 403.302(d)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2006). And subsection (e), in turn, provides that the "total dollar amount deducted under [section 403.302(d)(4)] . . . may not be increased by a change made . . . in the portion of the tax incrementretainedbythe school district" Id. § 403.302(e) (emphasis added). Ifit were true that subsection (d) required deducting the total amount of captured appraised value — regardless of the amount retained by the school district — then subsection (e) would have no effect whatsoever.