May 25 2007.
[…] Accordingly, interpreting subsection (d) in harmony with subsection (e), we construe section 403.302(d)(4) of the Government Code to require you, in your calculation of the total taxable value of school district property, to subtract the amount of only the percentage of the captured appraised value that generates the school district tax revenues actually paid into the tax increment fund.
Furthermore, subdivision (A) of section 403.302(d)(4), which establishes time limits by which a reinvestment zone must be established, states that a zone that is only proposed as of May 31, 1999, incorporates "the proposedportion of tax increment paid into the tax increment fund by a school district" as stated in the Tax Code section 311.003 (e) notification.