May 25 2007.
[…] An agreement between the municipality and the school district "must specify the portion of the tax increment to be paid into the fund and the years for which that tax increment is to be paid into the fund." Id. § 311.013(f). Under section 311.013, a taxing unit "shall pay into the tax increment fund for the zone an amount equal to the tax increment. . . less . . . a portion, not to exceed 15 percent, of the tax increment produced by the unit as provided by the reinvestment zone financing plan or a larger portion as provided by Subsection (f)." Id. § 311.013(b). Thus, the statute authorizes a school district to retain a portion of the tax increment revenues.