Opinion Delivered May 9, 2001
[…] Even if the District's school board were legitimately to deem the property unsuitable surplusage that should be sold, it might still be under a fiduciary duty to advertise and to bid out the sale, rather than selling privately to the city as one step in a plan to establish a private school.
With respect to the city's proposed sale or lease of the property for the establishment of a private school, municipalities are expressly authorized by statute to sell or to lease public property. A.C.A. § 14-54-302. Subsection (a) of this statute provides in pertinent part:
This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.
In my opinion, this power is conditioned only upon the sale or lease being supported by adequate consideration. See Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen.