Opinion No. GA-0818
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. GA-0818

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Nov 19, 2010
Opinion No. GA-0818 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Nov. 19, 2010)

Opinion

November 19, 2010.


The Honorable Joe Deshotel Chair, Committee on Business and Industry Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Re: Whether a civilian advisory committee to the police chief may review information maintained in a police department personnel file under Local Government Code, section 143.089(g) (RQ-0869-GA)

Dear Representative Deshotel:

Local Government Code section 143.089(g) authorizes a fire or police department to "maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use" and imposes certain restrictions on disclosure of material in such a file. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.089(g) (West 2008).