Opinion No. GA-0818
[…] See also In re Jobe, 42 S.W.3d at 181 (concluding that if a civil court's review power is properly invoked, it may conduct an in camera inspection to determine if information in a subsection (g) file should have been placed in the civil service file); Ealoms, 983 S.W.2d at 859 (stating that department subsection (g) files are "privileged by statute," but may be reviewed in camera by a trial court in a criminal case).

The Public Information Act proscribes the distribution of confidential information as a criminal offense. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 552.352(a) (West 2004). Section 552.352 also precludes an officer or employee from using confidential information "for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information." Id. § 552.352(a-l)(l). For purposes of subsection (a-1), "a member of an advisory committee to a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an officer or employee of the governmental body." Id. § 552.352(a-2).