November 27, 1995
[…] Opinion
November 27, 1995
The Honorable May E. Scheve State Representative, District 98 State Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
Dear Representative Scheve:
This opinion letter is in response to your questions regarding Sections 334.252 and 334.253, RSMo 1994, which address physician referral to physical therapists. You state your questions as follows:
1. The statute states that "a physician may not make a referral to an entity for the furnishing of any physical therapy services with whom the physician, physician's employer, or immediate family member of such referring physician has a financial relationship." The question posed is, how is "immediate family" defined? Specifically, is a physician's brother considered "immediate family"?
2. A physician owns his own medical practice, and this medical practice employs physical therapists to perform physical therapy services. Is this a violation?