November 27, 1995
[…] Thus the term "referral" would include the situation you present in your second question of the physician directing a patient to an employee of the physician.
Another provision of Chapter 334, RSMo, supports this conclusion. The last sentence of Section 334.100.2(21), RSMo 1994, indicates that there can be a referral from one physician to another within the same business.
The second issue for consideration is whether sending a patient to an employee within the same business is a referral to an "entity." "Entity" is defined by Section 334.252 as "any individual, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity which provides, furnishes, or refers physical therapy services." The physician who refers a patient to his physical therapist employee is, in fact, referring the patient to a business entity — his own sole proprietorship.