November 27, 1995
[…] (6) When such physician's employer is a hospital defined in section 197.020, RSMo, and such hospital owns or controls other organizations which furnish physical therapy services so long as the referral is to such owned or controlled organization and the physician does not also have a direct or indirect ownership or investment interest in such organization, physical therapy service, or the hospital and the referring physician does not receive any remuneration as the result of the referral.
3. The provisions of sections 334.252 and 334.253 shall become effective January 1, 1995. [Emphasis added.]
Section 334.252, providing definitions for certain terms used in Section 334.253, states in pertinent part:
334.252. Physicians prohibited referral to certain physical therapists, definitions. — As used in this section and section 334.253, the following terms mean:
* * *
(2) "Entity", any individual, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity which provides, furnishes, or refers physical therapy services;
* * *
(6) "Referral", any referral or prescription, written or verbal, for physical therapy service;
* * *