Opinion No. JC-0276
[…] We conclude that the treasurer may do so, provided the appointment is made in conformity with the employment provisions of chapter 151, subchapter A of the Texas Local Government Code; we further conclude that such a deputy is "a person appointed to act for another, a substitute, a delegate, an agent," and as such "may do anything that his principal can do." Naill v. State, 129 S.W. 630, 631 (Tex.Crim.App. 1910).

As a preliminary matter, you inquire about section 83.005(a) of the Local Government Code, which provides that "[i]n a county in which the county treasurer does not have a deputy, the county treasurer may appoint a person, subject to the approval of the commissioners court, to act in the treasurer's place. The appointed person may act in the treasurer's place only if the treasurer is absent, unavoidably detained, incapacitated, or unable to act." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 83.005(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 83.005(a), however, does not address your concerns. The purpose of the section is the appointment of a temporary replacement for the treasurer, not a deputy.