Opinion No. 1999-274
[…] See A.C.A. § 14-17-208(i). Unless the city is located on a navigable stream, however, its authority to control the development of land within its extraterritorial area does not include zoning authority.See Op. Att'y Gen. 91-340 (concluding that a city with a planning commission has the authority to plan but not zone within its extraterritorial jurisdiction). See also generally Economy Wholesale Co., Inc. v. Rodgers, 232 Ark. 835, 430 S.W.2d 583 (1960) (noting that a land-use plan is not a zoning ordinance).

Section 14-17-208 (i) states:

[i]n unincorporated areas adjoining the corporate limits of a municipality in which the authority to control the subdivision of land is vested and is being exercised in accordance with and under the provisions of §§ 14-56-401— 14-56-408 and 14-56-410— 14-56-425, or any amendments thereto or thereof, or other acts of a similar nature enacted by the General Assembly, the municipal authority shall have subdivision jurisdiction. . . .

In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-56-417, a developer must obtain plat approval from the city planning commission. See also A.C.A. § 14-17-208 (l) (regarding the county planning board's approval authority with respect to plats in the unincorporated area of the county "not within the exercised extra-territorial jurisdiction of a municipality.")