Opinion No. 1999-274
[…] This is in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-56-417(c), which states:

[w]ithin the area within which the municipality intends to exercise its territorial jurisdiction as indicated on the planning area map, the county recorder shall not accept any plat for record without the approval of the [city] planning commission.

Your questions arise, I assume, from certain language in the county planning statutes regarding a city exercising its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Section 14-17-208 (i) and (l) make reference to the "exercised" extraterritorial subdivision jurisdiction. Subsection (i) of § 14-17-208 states that a city shall have subdivision jurisdiction "[i]n unincorporated areas adjoining the corporate limits . . . in which the authority to control the subdivision of land is vested and being exercised in accordance with and under the provisions of §§ 14-56-401— 14-56-408 and 14-56-410— 14-56-425 [the city planning statutes]. . . ." Subsection (l) of § 14-17-208, in addressing the county recorder's acceptance of plats, refers to the " exercised extra-territorial jurisdiction of a municipality."