Opinion No. 1996-151
[…] Where information is provided directly, as in the situation you have described, it seems that this would constitute express actual notice, which has been further defined as "that which is communicated by direct information, either written or oral." 66 C.J.S. Notice § 4 and Black's Law Dictionary at 958. The word "notice" does not necessarily imply notice given in writing. 66 C.J.S.Notice § 16. When not otherwise required, a verbal or oral notice may be sufficient and as effective as a written notice, provided it conveys the necessary information. Id.

Section 5-53-134 states in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of violation of an order of protection if:

* * *
(2) He has received actual notice or notice pursuant to the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure of a temporary order of protection or an order of protection pursuant to the Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9-15-101 et seq[.]

A.C.A. § 5-53-134(a)(2) (Repl. 1993) (emphasis added).

Thus, in response to your last question, while this ultimately requires a factual determination, the verbal notice may constitute "actual notice" under these circumstances for purposes of § 5-53-134(a)(2).