Opinion Delivered November 23, 1998
[…] For these reasons, I must conclude that the inclusion of an emergency clause in Ordinance No. 17,794 cannot affect the validity of the ordinance.
Question 5 — Is there any constitutional or legal defect in A.C.A. § 16-21-120, such as problems under Amendment 14 to the Arkansas Constitution (special or local legislation), or due process problems under the U.S. Constitution? Does A.C.A. § 16-21-120 specifically authorize any and all prosecuting attorneys' offices to establish a hot check program and expend the funds in a discretionary manner?
A.C.A. § 16-21-120 states:
Fees from persons issuing bad checks — Special fund
Fees collected under this act shall be deposited in a special fund to be administered by the prosecuting attorney.
(b) Expenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the prosecuting attorney and may be used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecuting attorney's office, but in no event may the prosecuting attorney or any deputy prosecutor who is paid on the fee system supplement his or her own salary, nor may