Opinion No. 2006-095
[…] In November 2005, he notified the Mayor that he would file for retirement effective January 2006. At a City Council meeting in December 2005, the City Council told the former Recorder/Treasurer that they probably would not approve his retirement. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 24-12-127, can the City Council refuse to pay retirement benefits to this former City Recorder/Treasurer?

RESPONSE

In my opinion, the answer is "yes," under A.C.A. § 24-12-127 and assuming such denial is not effected in an unconstitutional manner.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 24-12-127, governing the retirement of recorder-treasurers and treasurers for cities of the second class, states:

(a) Any recorder-treasurers and city treasurers in a city of the second class who have served as recorder-treasurer and city treasurer for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching the age of sixty (60), or who shall serve twenty (20) years without regard to age, may, upon a vote of approval by the governing body of the city, retire from office for the remainder of his or her life at the retirement pay provided for in