Opinion No. 11-4
[…] See 1953 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 12, §§ 1-15 (codified as amended at 59 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2010, §§ 567.1-567.17). In the purpose section of the Act the Legislature stated:

A. 1. The education, certification and licensure of registered and licensed practical nurses or advanced unlicensed assistive persons, and the practice of registered or practical nursing or advanced unlicensed assistance in this state is hereby declared to affect the public health, safety and welfare and, in the public interest, is therefore subject to regulation and control by the Oklahoma Board of Nursing.

Id. § 567.2. The Legislature also declared it to be "a matter of public interest and concern" that the education of nurses and the practice of nursing "merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only qualified persons be authorized to practice in this state." Id. § 567.2(A)(2).

As the regulation of qualifications of persons engaged in the practice of nursing in Oklahoma impacts directly on the health and welfare of the public, such regulation is an exercise of the Legislature's police power.