March 24, 2009
[…] Attorney General Opinion 07-41 concluded that "[g]enerally, the State or a state agency cannot lawfully agree to indemnify a private contractor." A. G. Opin. 07-41, at 261. See also A. G. Opin. 06-11, at 77 (providing a review of previous Attorney General Opinions concerning indemnification of a non-state party).
Nothing in the GTCA, however, prevents a municipality from settling a liability claim arising from a sewer backup and requiring a release from the property owner. See 51 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 158[ 51-158](A) ("The state or a political subdivision, after conferring with authorized legal counsel, may settle or defend against a claim or suit brought against it or its employee under this act subject to any procedural requirements imposed by statute, ordinance, resolution or written policy, and may appropriate money for the payment of amounts agreed upon."). Id. (footnote omitted).
It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that: