Opinion No. 2003-103
[…] Turning then to the enabling legislation, Act 1197 of 2001 defines the term "redevelopment district" as:

. . . . a contiguous geographic area within a city or county in which a redevelopment project will be undertaken, as defined and created by ordinance of the local governing body[.]"

A.C.A. § 14-168-301 (12).

Similar to Amendment 78, there is nothing in this definition, other than the term "redevelopment," that might suggest that an undeveloped area cannot be developed as a "redevelopment district." Act 1197 also restates Amendment 78's definition of "redevelopment project" (§ 14-168-301 (13)(A), see Amend. 78, § 1 (c), supra), and then continues by providing that a "redevelopment project may include one (1) or more of the following:

(i) The acquisition of land and improvements, if any, within the redevelopment district and clearance of the land so acquired; or

(ii) The development, redevelopment, revitalization, or conservation of the project area whenever necessary to provide land for needed public facilities, public housing, or industrial or commercial development or revitalization, to eliminate unhealthful, unsanitary, or unsafe conditions, to lessen density, mitigate or eliminate traffic congestion, reduce traffic hazards, eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public welfare, or otherwise remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration; or

(C) The financial or other assistance in the relocation of persons arid organizations displaced as a result of carrying out the redevelopment project and other improvements necessary for carrying out the project plan, together with such site improvements as are necessary for the preparation of any sites and making any land or improvements acquired in the project area available, by sale or by lease, for public housing or for development, redevelopment, or rehabilitation by private enterprise for commercial or industrial uses in accordance with the plan;

(D) The construction of capital improvements within a redevelopment district designed to alleviate deteriorating conditions or a blighted area or designed to increase or enhance the development of commerce, industry, or housing within the redevelopment district; or

(E) Any other projects the local governing body deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter[.]"

A.C.A. § 14-168-301 (13) (B) — (E).