March 23, 1999
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 112.006(a) (Vernon 1988). Claims against the county may not be paid until the auditor has examined and approved them. Id. § 113.064. The auditor must also "see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances," id. § 112.006(b), and "may not audit or approve a claim unless the claim was incurred as provided by law," id. § 113.065. However, section 115.031 provides that "[t]he authority given to county auditors under this subtitle [chapter 115], as well as other provisions of statutes relating to district, county, and precinct finances and accounts, is subordinate to the powers of the commissioners court under this section." Id. § 115.031(j) (emphasis added).
As we have noted, subsection 115.031(i) allows a commissioners court to order an independent audit if the court determines it would "best serve the public interest." You ask how "public interest" is defined under that subsection.