Opinion Delivered June 18, 1996
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court has engaged in a consideration of the purpose of Amendment 59, and has concluded that the Amendment's purpose was to assure an equalization of assessments and millage rates and to prevent taxing units from receiving more than a ten percent increase in tax collections for any one year. See Crane v. Newark Sch. Dist. No. 33, 303 Ark. 650, 799 S.W.2d 536 (1990); Clark v. Union Pac. R.R., 294 Ark. 586, 745 S.W.2d 600 (1988). The court's conclusion is consistent with the indication of legislative intent that is set forth in A.C.A. § 26-26-402(a)(2). That language states: "The adjustment or rollback of tax rates or millage . . . shall be designed to assure that each taxing unit will receive an amount of tax revenue from each tax source no greater than ten percent (10%) above the revenues received during the previous year from each tax source. . . ."
These authorities appear to indicate that the purpose of A.C.A. § 26-26-401 et seq. and Amendment 59 was to prevent any taxing unit from receiving a revenue increase of 10 percent or more over the previous year.