Opinion No. 1997-367
[…] Question 2 — If a person is committed to the custody of the Sheriff for a period of confinement, is it up to the Sheriff's discretion where this person serves this commitment? An example would be if a person is medically unfit to go into the facility, is it legal for the Sheriff to either place them in the Electronic Monitoring Program or Hospital setting or other places to be determined?

As a general matter, if a person is committed to the county jail or other authorized institution, the sheriff is without discretion to determine where the commitment must be served. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-402(b) provides "A defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the county jail or other authorized institution designated by the court for the term of his sentence or until released in accordance with law." It has been stated that it is the duty of a sheriff to keep in custody a prisoner lawfully committed to him. Henderson v. Dudley, 264 Ark. 697, 574 S.W.2d 658 (1978).