Decided: April 28, 2003
[…] Said offense shall be punished as may be prescribed by law, a part of which punishment shall be disqualification to hold office.
¶ 2 You ask whether the provisions of 70 O.S. 2001, § 5-124[ 70-5-124](B)-(D), which create exceptions to the general rule that members of a school district board of education may not have an interest in a contract with the district they represent, conflict with the above constitutional provision. Section 5-124 provides as follows:
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no board of education of any school district in this state shall make any contract with any of its members or with any company, individual or business concern in which any of its members shall be directly or indirectly interested. All contracts made in violation of this section shall be wholly void. A member of a board of education shall be considered to be interested in any contract made with any company, individual, or any business concern if the member of the board of education or any member of the immediate family of the member owns any substantial interest in same.
B. For purposes of this section, the following shall not be considered the making of a contract:
1. Any contract with a qualified nonprofit Internal Revenue Code 501(c)(3) organization, except for contracts paying salaries or expenses or except a contract involving the counseling or instruction of students or staff;
2. Monthly billings submitted to any school district for public utility companies, electric cooperatives or telephone companies, whose services are regulated by the Oklahoma Corporation Commission, or billings of the utility companies, electric cooperatives or telephone companies pertaining to installations or changes in service, where tariffs for the charges or billings by the companies are on file with the Oklahoma Corporation Commission; and
3. The depositing of any funds in a bank or other depository.
C. 1. The governing board of a technology center school district may enter into a contract for the technology center school district to provide training for a company, individual or business concern by which a member of the board is employed. A board member shall abstain from voting on any such contract between the technology center school district board and the company, individual or business concern by which the member is employed.