Opinion No. 2003-147
[…] 187 Ark. at 709.

In City Of Mountain Home v. Ray, 223 Ark. 553, 557-58, 267 S.W.2d 503 (1954), the court further explored the relationship between the statutory power to compel hooking up to a sewer under certain circumstances and the general police power, now codified at A.C.A. § 14-55-102, which provides:

Municipal corporations shall have power to make and publish bylaws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof.

The court in Ray offered the following analysis:

Appellant's argument is that 27 of the ordinance is constitutional, but irrespective of the ordinance, or of Act 132, cities have inherent power to compel obedience to sanitary and health regulations. In Branch v.