Opinion No. 2003-147
[…] By contrast, the legislature may have considered the public policy interest in remedying existing health hazards so strong that it determined to require the sources of such hazards to hook up to the system at no cost other than the cost of connection.

In summary, I do not believe that the Code authorizes a city to require property owners to hook up to a municipal sewage system for reasons that do not implicate public health. Subsection 14-235-223(b) of the Code provides that users of the system may be charged rates for service and that "[t]he rates or charges shall be sufficient in each year for the payment of the proper and reasonable expense of operation, repair, replacements, and maintenance of the works and for the payment of the sums required in this subchapter to be paid into the sinking fund." The purpose of the sinking fund is to retire the bonds issued to finance construction of the system.