Opinion No. JC-0257
[…] Corbitt v. City of Temple, 941 S.W.2d 354, 355 (Tex.App.-Austin 1977, writ denied). Subchapter D of chapter 143 provides for appeals of only suspensions and demotions. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.052, .053, .054, .056 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2000). Subchapter B provides in addition for appeal when an employee is passed over for a promotion. See id. §§ 143.034, .036. Indeed, chapter 143 explicitly recognizes that some actions may not be appealed to the civil-service commission. See Corbitt, 941 S.W.2d at 355. Section 143.010 states that a fire fighter or police officer may appeal to the commission "an action for which an appeal or review is provided by this chapter," thus acknowledging that the chapter may not provide appeals for certain actions. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.010(a) (Vernon 1999).