Opinion No. JC-0257
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.051, .052, .056 (Vernon 1999); demotions, see id. § 143.054; and assignment to uncompensated duty, see id. § 143.055. By contrast, a written reprimand is a "punitive action" for the purpose of subchapter I, but subchapter I does not apply to the issue you raise. See id. § 143.312(b)(5) (defining "punitive action" to include written reprimand); Letter from Linda Cobb, Civil Service Director, City of Fort Worth, to Ms. Elizabeth Robinson, Chair, Opinion Committee (June 2, 2000) (on file with Opinion Committee). But cf. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.312(k) (Vernon 1999) ("[i]f an investigation does not result in punitive action . . . but does result in a written reprimand," fire fighter or police officer must be offered opportunity to sign reprimand).

Whether a written reprimand is a disciplinary action for the purpose of subchapter D is irrelevant to the issue of whether the reprimand may be appealed to the civil-service commission, however.