Opinion Delivered March 30, 2004
[…] Accordingly, although the Arkansas Supreme Court has held as a general proposition that even non-monetary consideration can be adequate if a "public advantage" will result from the contract, City of Blytheville v. Parks, 221 Ark. 734, 255 S.W.2d 962 (1953), A.C.A § 14-16-105 qualifies this principle by providing that the consideration for any conveyance must include at least ¾ of the property's appraised value.
One exception to this rule applies if the county judge determines that the property is "surplus." Specifically, A.C.A § 14-16-106 provides:
(a) If it is determined by the county judge to be surplus, any personal or real property owned by a county may be sold at public auction to the highest bidder.
(b)(1) Notice of the public auction shall be published at least once a week for two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county.
(2) The notice shall specify the description of the property to be sold and the time and place of the public auction.
Given that an auction necessarily entails seeking bids, I believe the consideration for a sale by auction pursuant to this statute must be monetary, with the condition of public notice giving rise to a presumption that the consideration is adequate.