Opinion No. 2009-053
[…] As touched upon in the attached Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2004-323 and elaborated upon in the Prefatory Note to the Uniform Act, as a matter of policy, the law prevents the holder of unclaimed property from reaping a windfall by allowing him or it to keep the property. Rather, the holder of such property must report it to the state, which, as administrator, will take custody of (but not title to) the property and undertake efforts to locate the rightful owner. See A.C.A. §§ 18-28-209 (Repl. 2003) (obligating the administrator to publish notice that "is likely to attract the attention of the apparent owner of the unclaimed property") and A.C.A. § 18-28-210(b) ("Upon payment or delivery of property to the administrator, the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of the property.").

The 1995 version of the Act was preceded by the 1954 Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act (1954), which was revised in 1966, and the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1981).