March 28, 2007
[…] RESPONSE
As to facilities operated by state agencies, certain interim committees of the Arkansas General Assembly have investigatory authority to the extent that such committees may subpoena persons, documents, and records as part of an appropriate study or investigation of the state agencies. See A.C.A. §§ 10-3-203(3)(A)(viii) and-208 (Repl. 2002) (establishing the "Committee on State Agencies and Governmental Affairs" and giving subpoena power to this and other such subject matter interim committees); A.C.A. §§ 10-3-306(a) and (c) (Repl. 2002) (authorizing the Legislative Council to "conduct investigations pertaining to the operation of any state agency, institution, department, or office[,]" and establishing the Council's "right and power to subpoena witnesses and to issue subpoena duces tecum.") The General Assembly may also at any time during a legislative session by resolution appoint special committees to undertake investigations into the management of particular state institutions, although such investigating committees may not perform duties beyond the legislative session without