June 28, 2000
[…] A county commissioners court may exercise only those powers that are explicitly or implicitly conferred upon it by law. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0171 (2000) at 1. In a county the size of Grimes County, when a district, county, or precinct officer "requires the services of deputies, assistants, or clerks in the performance of the officer's duties," the commissioners court has the power to approve or disapprove the officer's request to appoint employees. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 151.001(a) (Vernon 1999); accord Commissioners Court of Shelby County v. Ross, 809 S.W.2d 754, 756 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1991, no writ). But cf. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 151.001(e) (Vernon 1999) ("This section does not apply to a district attorney or criminal district attorney in a county with a population of more than 190,000."). The officer's sworn request must state the number of employees needed, the title of the positions to be filled, and the amounts to be paid the employees.