June 28, 2000
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 151.002 (Vernon 1999).
Finally, we note that an officer's personnel policies may evidence incompetency or official misconduct for which certain county officers may be removed from office. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 87.013(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 1999); see id. § 87.012 ("Officers Subject to Removal"). "Incompetency" includes "gross ignorance of official duties" or "gross carelessness in" discharging official duties. Id. § 87.011(2). "Official misconduct" includes an "intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect . . . to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law." Id. § 87.011(3). A removal proceeding must be instituted by the appropriate local prosecutor. See id. § 87.015; Reeves v. State, 258 S.W. 577, 582 (Tex.Civ.App.-Texarkana), rev'd on other grounds, 267 S.W. 666 (1924); see also State ex rel. Downs v.