July 22, 1996
[…] Initially, you ask whether the constitutional amendment (LR 3CA), became effective "[a]s of the date of the proclamation by the Governor, signed on June 25, 1996, after certification of the election results by the State Canvassing Board, . . . ."
Under well-established Nebraska law, the amendment became effective upon issuance of the Governor's proclamation. Neb. Const. art. III, § 4; Swanson v. State, 132 Neb. 82, 89, 271 N.W. 264, 269 (1937) (constitutional amendment becomes "effective on the date and as proclaimed by the governor."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-205 (1993) (providing that, if sufficient votes are cast in favor of constitutional amendment proposed by the Legislature, "the Governor, within ten days after the result is ascertained, shall make proclamation declaring the proposed amendment . . . to be a part of the Constitution of the state."); see Op. Att'y Gen. No. 94099 (Dec. 13, 1994), at 3 (discussing effective date of amendments to State Constitution by initiative). As the amendment to art.