July 22, 1996
[…] XV, §§ 4-6 (provisions of state constitution relating to water rights) In re Applications A-16027, et al., 242 Neb. 315, 495 N.W.2d 23 (1993); art. VIII, § 2 (providing tax exemption for property owned and used exclusively for educational, religious, charitable or cemetery purposes") Indian Hills Community Church v. County Bd. of Equal., 226 Neb. 510, 412 N.W.2d 459 (1987); and art. V, § 22 (Legislature shall provide when state "may sue and be sued") Patteson v. Johnson, 219 Neb. 852, 367 N.W.2d 123 (1985).
This interpretation of the Tax Commissioner's powers under art. IV, § 28, of course, predates the recent amendment of this provision, which altered the constitutional language to provide that "[t]he Tax Commissioner may have jurisdiction over the administration of the revenue laws of the state and such other powers and duties as the Legislature may provide." (emphasis added).
The Nebraska Supreme Court discussed at length the standards to be employed in determining whether a constitutional provision is self-executing in its decision in In re Applications A-16027, et al., 242 Neb. 315, 495 N.W.2d 23 (1993).