July 22, 1996
[…] The commission shall have power to review and equalize assessments of property for taxation within the state and shall have such other powers and perform such other duties as the Legislature may provide. The terms of office and compensation shall be as provided by law.
In view of the adoption of LR 3CA, you seek our opinion on several questions which have arisen regarding "the effect of the constitutional amendment on the remaining process for equalization for tax year 1996. . . ." As you note in your letter, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1504.01 (Supp. 1995) provides a procedure whereby county boards of equalization may, on or before August 4, petition the State Board "to consider an adjustment to a class or subclass of real property within the county." The statute further requires that the State Board "shall hear and take action on a petition filed by a county board of equalization on or before August 15." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1504.01. In light of the adoption of the amendment to Neb. Const. art.