July 22, 1996
[…] Indeed, it is worth noting that the Nebraska Supreme Court, construing the language of art. IV, § 28, prior to adoption of LR 3CA, stated that, "[i]n statewide equalization, the board [State Board] exercise[d] constitutional power instead of authority delegated by the Legislature." County of Otoe v. State Bd. of Equal., 182 Neb. 621, 624, 156 N.W.2d 728, 731 (1968). Under art. IV, § 28, as amended, the pertinent language granting the TERC "power to review and equalize assessments of property for taxation within the state", eliminates reference to the members of the State Board exercising such power.