Opinion No. 2006-011
[…] It is, however, presided over by one judge, the `county judge,' who, when so presiding, acts in a judicial, rather than an executive capacity. See Arkansas Constitution, art. 7, § 28 and A.C.A. § 14-14-1105(a). . . . [I]t clearly still exists, and consists of the county judge, wearing a judicial hat." Id. at fn 1, quoting Op. Att'y. Gen. 1997-081. In addition, the jurisdiction of the county court over juveniles and bastardy matters has been altered by Amendment 67.

You focus on the reference to "paupers" in this section. Section 14-14-1105(b)(2) of the Arkansas Code expounds on this jurisdiction by stating that: "Jurisdiction [of the county court] shall include all county administrative actions affecting the conduct of public human services programs serving indigent residents of the county where such services are financed, in total or in part, by county funds." Thus, the "county court" retains jurisdiction over "paupers." Neither article 7, § 28, nor A.C.A. § 14-14-1105(b)(2) address disposition of unclaimed bodies, however.