Opinion No. GA-0658
[…] City of Houston, 352Y36. 162, 177 (5th Cir. 2003) (quoting district court with approval). While section 243.006(a) gives a county discretion to impose locational restrictions, such discretion must be exercised in light of constitutional constraints as applied to the facts and circumstances of the jurisdiction at issue.

SUMMARY

Local Government Code section 243.006(a) authorizes a county to, among other things, prohibit a sexually oriented business from locating "within a certain distance of a school, regular place of religious worship, residential neighborhood, or other specified land use . . . [found] to be inconsistent with the operation of such a business. TEX. LOC GOV'T CODE ANN. § 243.006(a) (Vernon 2005).