Opinion No. GA-0343
[…] Thus, unless the manufactured house is not listed on the most recent appraisal roll of the appraisal district established for the county in which the manufactured house is located, "the application for a permit must be accompanied by a written statement from the chief appraiser of the appraisal district established for the county in which the manufactured house is located that states that no unpaid ad valorem taxes have been reported on the manufactured house due any taxing unit for which the appraisal district appraises property." Id. § 623.093(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

C. Tax Code Chapter 32

In general, under section 32.01 of the Tax Code, a tax lien attaches to real and personal property on January 1 of each year "to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.01(a) (Vernon 2001). Section 32.014 provides specifically for tax liens on manufactured homes: