Opinion No. GA-0343
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1201.219(d) (Vernon 2004).

Within 30 days after the date of a manufactured home's first retail sale, the purchaser must complete an application for the issuance of a Statement and the retailer must submit it to the Department. See id. § 1201.206(a)-(c). If the manufactured home is subsequently sold or transferred, "the [new] purchaser or transferee shall apply for" a new Statement. Id. § 1201.206(d). Indeed, ownership "does not pass or vest at a sale or transfer . . . until a completed application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location is filed with" the Department. Id. § 1201.206(e). An owner who relocates the home must apply for a new Statement "not later than the 30th day after the date the home is relocated." Id. § 1201.206(f).