Opinion No. GA-0343
[…] Section 25.08 of the Tax Code directs that a manufactured home "shall be listed" in local property appraisal records "together with the land on which the home is located if:" (1) the Statement for the home reflects the owner's election to treat the home as real property; and (2) a certified copy of the Statement "has been filed in the real property records in the county in which the home is located." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.08(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). If either of these two conditions is not satisfied, the home "shall be listed separately from the land on which the home is located." Id. § 25.08(f).

An owner of a manufactured home may elect to have the home treated as personal property or real property. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1201.2055(a) (Vernon 2004). An owner may elect to treat the manufactured home as real property, however, only if the home is attached to: