Opinion No. JC-0332
[…] Section 11.151(b) of the Education Code places the exclusive control of the public schools in the school districts of the state:

(b) The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(b) (Vernon 1996). In addition, section 7.003 provides:

An educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or the board under this code is reserved to and shall be performed by school districts or open-enrollment charter schools.

Id. § 7.003. You apparently suggest that such "reserved" powers authorize the district, in the situation you pose, to operate the Phoenix Campus outside the limits of its geographic boundaries.