Opinion No. JC-0147
[…] Our conclusion that the obligation to pay salary increases were incurred and effective as of the date of final adoption of the budget is confirmed by other salary related provisions applicable to elected county officers. As we have said, the salaries of elected county officers must be set "at a regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(a) (Vernon 1999). The adoption of the budget triggers the salary grievance procedure available to elected county officers. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-405 (1996) at 4. "Before filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(c) (Vernon 1999). Any officer who is dissatisfied with the budgeted salary may appeal to a grievance committee. Id. § 152.016(a).