Opinion No. JC-0147
[…] We also conclude that a salary increase adopted on October 13 may not be made retroactive to October 1, the beginning of the fiscal year. Since the obligations were not incurred until the budget was approved on October 13, payments dating from October 1 would constitute additional payments for work already performed in violation of article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution. Article III, section 53 provides that "[t]he Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part." Tex. Const. art. III, § 53. The effect of this provision is that a salary increase authorized by a commissioners court must operate prospectively from the time of the authorization. See Pierson v. Galveston County, 131 S.W.2d 27, 29 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1939, no writ); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.