Opinion No. JC-0147
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(a) (Vernon 1999). The adoption of the budget triggers the salary grievance procedure available to elected county officers. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-405 (1996) at 4. "Before filing the annual budget with the county clerk, the commissioners court shall give written notice to each elected county and precinct officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(c) (Vernon 1999). Any officer who is dissatisfied with the budgeted salary may appeal to a grievance committee. Id. § 152.016(a). If the grievance committee recommends a salary increase, "the commissioners court shall include the increase in the budget before the budget is filed and the increase takes effect in the next budget year." Id. § 152.016(c).