Opinion No. JC-0147
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 152.013(c) (Vernon 1999). Any officer who is dissatisfied with the budgeted salary may appeal to a grievance committee. Id. § 152.016(a). If the grievance committee recommends a salary increase, "the commissioners court shall include the increase in the budget before the budget is filed and the increase takes effect in the next budget year." Id. § 152.016(c).

Sections 111.035 and 111.064 of the Local Government Code permit some counties to make certain expenditures in the absence of a budget: "Until a budget for a fiscal year is adopted by the commissioners court, the county may not make payments during that fiscal year except for emergencies and for obligations legally incurred before the first day of the fiscal year for salaries, utilities, materials, and supplies." Id. § 111.035 (emphasis added); see also id. § 111.064. Section 111.035 applies only to a county with a population of 225,000 or more, see id. § 111.031, and section 111.064 applies to a county with a population of 125,000 or more but only if the county chooses to operate under the budget