Opinion No. JM-387
[…] Dec 2, 1985
Opinion No. JM-387 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Dec. 2, 1985)

Opinion

December 2, 1985


Honorable Mike Driscoll Harris County Attorney 1001 Preston, Suite 634 Houston, Texas 77002

Re: Constitutionality of House Bill No. 2370, Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 568, at 4427, which applies to counties and areas of counties outside the boundaries of cities of 1.5 million or more residents

Dear Mr. Driscoll:

You have inquired whether chapter 568 of the Sixty-ninth Legislature, Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 568, at 4427, which enacted article 974a-3, V.T.C.S., violates article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution. That section provides as follows:

No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.

Tex. Const. art.