Opinion No. GA-0181
[…] The traps can often be set and then retrieved without leaving the boat.

In some coastal areas, private land underlies the tidal public waters as a result of dredging, subsidence, land grants, and/or other causes. TPWD believes that a crab fisherman need not obtain landowner permission to fish crab traps in public water.

Id.

The Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission, TPWD's governing body, is required by Parks and Wildlife Code chapter 61 to regulate the taking of wildlife resources, including aquatic animal life such as crabs. See Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. §§ 61.001, .021, .052 (Vernon 2002). See also id. § 1.011(d) (Vernon 2002) (TPWD "shall regulate the taking and conservation of fish, oysters, shrimp, crabs, turtles, terrapins, mussels, lobsters, and all other kinds and forms of marine life"). Parks and Wildlife Code chapter 78, subchapter B requires TPWD to regulate commercial crab fishing. See id. §§ 78.101-.115 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004); see also 31 Tex. Admin.