Opinion No. GA-0181
[…] Admin. Code § 65.78(d) (2003). Thereafter, the rule identifies certain locations where fishing crab traps is not allowed as well as the devices, means, and methods that may and may not be used. For example, the rule prohibits fishing a crab trap within 200 feet of a marked navigable channel in Aransas County. See id. § 65.78(e)(2)(B)(x). The rule does not include privately owned land that lies beneath tidal waters as an unlawful location to fish crab traps.

Section 61.022 of the Parks and Wildlife Code prohibits a person from taking wildlife resources without the consent of the owner of the land or water: "No person may hunt or catch by any means or method or possess a wildlife resource at any time and at any place covered by this chapter unless the owner of the land or water, or the owner's agent, consents." Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 61.022(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 61.005(1) defines "wildlife resources" as "all wild animals, wild birds, and aquatic animal life." Id. § 61.005(1). "This chapter applies to every county, place, and wildlife resource in the state, except as otherwise provided by this code." Id. § 61.003. A person who violates section 61.022(a) "commits an offense that is a Class A Parks and Wildlife Code misdemeanor and is punishable in addition by the revocation or suspension . . . of hunting and fishing licenses and permits." Id. § 61.022(b). Therefore, in light of section 61.022, you ask whether a licensed crab fisherman must obtain permission from the owner of privately owned land beneath tidal water to fish crab traps.