Opinion No. GA-0181
[…] The court held that "the grant by the sovereignty of the title to the land under navigable waters does not carry with it the grant to the exclusive right of fishing in the waters covering said grant, unless the grant expressly includes such right." Id. at 288. The court, however, ruled in favor of the owner of the submerged land because the legislature had adopted a statute granting "the exclusive right to the owners of the land covered by the public navigable waters of this state to take oysters therefrom or to plant oysters in said waters." Id. (referring to former article 3982 of the Revised Civil Statutes, which is now section 76.004(a) of the Parks and Wildlife Code). See Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 76.004(a) (Vernon 2002) ("The lawful occupant of a grant of land in this state has the exclusive right to use any creek, bayou, lake, or cove included within the metes and bounds of the original grant for the planting or sowing of oysters."). By virtue of this statute, and not the grant, the landowners had the exclusive right to take oysters from their submerged land. Significantly, there is no comparable Texas statute granting owners of submerged land an exclusive right to fish for crabs.