September 23, 2003
[…] Babb addressed such circumstances and held that a city, even though it was not a party to the suit, could pay for an attorney to represent police officers indicted for killing a man while attempting to arrest him. See City of Corsicana, 290 S.W. at 736. It is a municipal function to indemnify a city officer against liability incurred by reason of actions taken in performing his official duties, and expenditures for that purpose are not a gratuity, but a public expense of the city for which public funds may be used. See id. at 737. Thus, such expenditure does not violate article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town, or other political corporation or subdivision of the state . . . to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, § 52(a). See White, 12 S.W.3d at 103 (county's implied power to retain counsel for sheriff in criminal prosecution based on its constitutional and statutory authority to provide law enforcement).