Opinion No. GA-0454
[…] See Acker v. Tex. Water Comm'n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990); Standard v. Sadler, 383 S.W.2d 391, 395 (Tex. 1964). However, a new statute that cannot be reconciled with an old statute impliedly repeals the old statute. See Gordon, 356 S.W.2d at 139. Government Code chapter 331 provides the following rule for irreconcilable statutes and amendments:

Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.

Government Code section 311.031(d) provides that "[i]f any provision of a code conflicts with a statute enacted by the same legislature that enacted the code, the statute controls." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.031(d) (Vernon 2005).

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.025(a) (Vernon 2005). See Conley v. Daughters of the Republic, 157 S.W. 937 (Tex. 1913). The 1997 savings clause and House Bill 867 cannot be reconciled.