Opinion No. GA-0454
[…] See Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 93 (2003) (holding Alaska's retroactive sex offender registration statute not violative of the ex post facto clause); Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002) (holding Texas' retroactive amendments to sex offender registration statute not violative of the ex post facto clause).

House Bill 867 amended and reenacted the provisions defining a reportable conviction to include a conviction based on a violation of the laws of another state. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(H), (J) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also id. art. 62.001(I), (L) (second conviction "under the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice"). It is clear that the legislature intended chapter 62 to apply to sex offenders convicted of certain offenses in another state if they reside in Texas.