September 12, 2002
[…] A water corporation may lay water system pipes, mains, or conductors through a street, alley, lane, or square of a municipality if the governing body of the municipality consents, subject to any regulation by the governing body.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 402.103(b) (Vernon 1999); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 311.001-.002 (Vernon 1999) (providing home-rule and general-law municipalities with "exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality."); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 1175(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (listing among home-rule municipality's powers authority to "prohibit the use of any street, alley, highway, or grounds of the city by . . . any other character of public utility without first obtaining the consent of the governing authorities expressed by ordinance and upon paying such compensation as may be prescribed and upon such condition as may be provided by any such ordinance."). Section 402.104 similarly — but not identically — requires a water corporation to notify a county of its intent to lay water system pipes, mains, conductors, or other fixtures in county right-of-way: