September 12, 2002
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 402.104 (Vernon 1999). Although the term "water corporation" is not defined for the purposes of sections 402.103 and 402.104, a county water control and improvement district created under article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution has been held to be one because, according to a court, it is "a corporation whose rights and duties appertain solely to water." Travis-Williamson County Water Control Improvement Dist. No. 1 v. State, 359 S.W.2d 528, 529 n. 1, 531 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1962, writ ref'd n.r.e.); see Act of May 24, 1955, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 401, § 1, 1955 Tex. Gen. Laws 1067, 1067 (creating Travis-Williamson County Water Control and Improvement District No. 1). Likewise, the MSUD is considered a district created under article XVI, section 59. See Tex. Water Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 1988) ("A special utility district . . . is considered a conservation and reclamation district under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution").