September 12, 2002
[…] But the MSUD is also a water corporation subject to chapter 402 of the Local Government Code. Section 402.103 of the Local Government Code requires a water corporation to obtain a municipality's consent before laying water system facilities in municipal right-of-way:
A water corporation may lay water system pipes, mains, or conductors through a street, alley, lane, or square of a municipality if the governing body of the municipality consents, subject to any regulation by the governing body.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 402.103(b) (Vernon 1999); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 311.001-.002 (Vernon 1999) (providing home-rule and general-law municipalities with "exclusive control over and under the public highways, streets, and alleys of the municipality."); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.