September 12, 2002
[…] Water Code Ann. § 67.003 (Vernon Supp. 2002); Tex. Water Comm'n, Uncontested Agenda, Item 17 (May 22, 1991); cf. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 1434a (repealed), it was converted to a special utility district by the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission in 1994. See Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm'n, An Order Granting Request for Conversion to and Creation of Mauriceville Special District; Appointing Temporary Directors; Amendment and Transfer Certificate of Convenience and Necessity No. 11722 , Docket No. 94-0492-DIS (Dec. 12, 1994); see also Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 65.011, .014 (Vernon 1988 Supp. 2002) (authorizing water supply corporation to propose to Texas Natural Resources Conservation Commission that it be converted into special utility district). A special utility district created by such a conversion "is considered a conservation and reclamation district under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 1988).
Consequently, the MSUD is subject to chapter 49 of the Water Code, which includes section 49.220 of the Water Code. See Tex.