June 22, 2000
[…] Your next three questions pertain to the meaning and consequences of "control" of more than 100 acres of submerged land that is prohibited by section 76.007 of the Code:
When a family member or family business partner acts as an agent for several oyster bed leaseholders, does that violate Parks and Wildlife Code, Sec. 76.007 . . .? What constitutes 'control'? If it is proven that individuals do indeed control more than 100 acres at a time, is that a lease-breaking condition?
Request Letter at 2.
Section 76.007 of the Code provides that: "No person may own, lease, or control more than 100 acres of land covered by water under certificates of location." Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 76.007 (Vernon 1991). But neither section 76.007 of the Code nor another provision provides a remedy for a violation of section 76.007.