June 22, 2000
[…] Id. §§ 1.011(d), 11.001, 12.001(a); see also 31 Tex. Admin. Code ch. 58 (1999) (Oyster and Shrimp). Chapter 76 of the Code deals with oyster-bed leases and is the codification of various statutes enacted in 1919 and earlier. See Act of July 21, 1919, 36th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 73, 1919 Tex. Gen. Laws 191; Act of May 30, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 545, subtit. D, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 1405, 1568. Under chapter 76, an oyster bed or reef, other than a natural oyster bed, is subject to "location" by the Department. See Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 76.003 (Vernon 1991); see also id. §§ 76.001("A natural oyster bed exists when at least five barrels of oysters are found within 2,500 square feet of any position on a reef or bed."), 76.004(c) (natural oyster bed, bay shore area within 100 yards of shore, area subject to riparian rights, and area already under certification as location are not subject to location).