Opinion No. JC-0215
[…] A court has considerable discretion in determining the amount of bail to be required in any case, although the amount may not violate the federal or the state constitution. See id. art. 17.15 (Vernon Supp. 2000).

While the Code of Criminal Procedure does not define the term "personal bond," the term "obviously means" a defendant's personal "promise to pay a specified sum" plus necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in locating and arresting him or her, should the defendant "fail to appear as required." Dix Dawson, supra, § 16.35, at 703; United States v. Stanley, 469 F.2d 576, 579 n. 4 (D.C. Cir. 1972); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("a magistrate may, in the magistrate's discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security"); id. art. 17.04 ("A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond . . ., except that no sureties are required."). But see id. art. 17.03(b) (limiting court's authority to release defendant on personal bond).