Opinion No. JC-0215
[…] Dix Dawson, supra, § 16.35, at 703; United States v. Stanley, 469 F.2d 576, 579 n. 4 (D.C. Cir. 1972); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("a magistrate may, in the magistrate's discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security"); id. art. 17.04 ("A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond . . ., except that no sureties are required."). But see id. art. 17.03(b) (limiting court's authority to release defendant on personal bond). If, on the recommendation of a personal bond office, see id. art. 17.42, § 1 (permitting county or judicial district to establish personal bond office "to gather and review information about an accused that may . . . [bear] on whether he will comply with the conditions of a personal bond and report its findings to the court"), a court releases a defendant on personal bond, the court must assess a personal bond fee of twenty dollars or three percent of the amount of bail fixed for the defendant, whichever is greater.