June 6, 1986
[…] The resulting bank regards the central building of the other as its "drive-in/walk-up facility" under the purported authority of the newly-amended article 342-903, V.T.C.S., because it is located within 20,000 feet of the resulting bank's central building and because it offers banking services to persons who remain "in a building having a secured teller lobby during the transaction of business with the bank." You wish to know whether the statute, if it fairly can be read to authorize such a practice, violates article XVI, section 16, of the Texas Constitution. We answer your question in the affirmative.
Article XVI, section 16, of the Texas Constitution provides the following:
Sec. 16. (a) The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof.
No such corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid in full in cash. Except as may be permitted by the Legislature pursuant to Subsection (b) of this Section 16, such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter.
No foreign corporation, other than the national banks of the United States domiciled in this State, shall be permitted to exercise banking or discounting privileges in this State.
(b) If it finds that the convenience of the public will be served thereby, the Legislature may authorize State and national banks to establish and operate unmanned teller machines within the county or city of their domicile. Such machines may perform all banking functions. Banks which are domiciled within a city lying in two or more counties may be permitted to establish and operate unmanned teller machines within both the city and the county of their domicile. The Legislature shall provide that a bank shall have the right to share in the use of these teller machines, not situated at a banking house, which are located within the county or the city of the bank's domicile, on a reasonable, nondiscriminatory basis, consistent with anti-trust laws. Banks may share the use of such machines within the county or city of their domicile with savings and loan associations and credit unions which are domiciled in the same county or city.