December 22, 2006.
[…] But in its broadest sense it means "harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling." The New Oxford American Dictionary 32 (2001). Therefore, for section 11.168 to prohibit an independent school district from paying an impact fee — again, minimally — an impact fee has to evidence harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling.
Turning to Local Government Code chapter 395, which authorizes impact fees, we note that an impact fee is "a charge or assessment imposed by a political subdivision." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 395.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Indeed, the provisions detailing how a political subdivision may assess an impact fee use the term "impose." See, e.g., id. § § 395.011(a) ("Unless otherwise specifically authorized by state law or this chapter, a . . . political subdivision may not enact or impose an impact fee."), 395.012(a) ("An impact fee may be imposed . . . ."). Again, we find nothing that indicates "impose" has acquired a technical meaning, so we look to its common meaning.