Opinion No. JM-804
[…] (Emphasis added.)

V.T.C.S. art. 12691-6, § 10A(a).

A similar provision appears in the "Texas Housing Finance Corporations Act." Local Gov't Code § 394.902. The act is also directed at increasing the amount of housing available to persons of low and moderate income. Local Gov't Code § 394.002. It authorizes local governments to approve the formation of public nonprofit housing finance corporations with power to issue bonds to assist in financing residential ownership and development for persons of low and moderate income. Id. §§ 394.011; 394.012; 394.032(a)(4); 394.037. Section 394.902 provides in part:

(a) The housing finance corporation shall require that at least five percent of the units in a multifamily residential development be built or renovated and be reserved for the lifetime of the development for occupancy by elderly persons of low income or by families of low or moderate income in which an elderly person is the head of a household if the development:

(1) contains at least 20 units; and

(2) is financed by bonds issued under this chapter as a result of an official decision to issue bonds that occurs on or after January 1, 1986.

Instead of requiring a reservation of units for the elderly, a housing finance corporation may collect a fee from the person who receives a loan for residential development and remit the fee to the Texas Department on Aging. Local Gov't Code § 394.902(b). Housing Finance Corporations, like the Texas Housing Agency, have authority to issue refunding bonds. Id. § 394.037(b).

You ask whether the required reservation of space for the elderly applies to a housing development financed under either act by the issuance of bonds prior to the effective date of the requirement and refinanced after the effective date through the issuance of refunding bonds. Under the Housing Finance Corporation Act, this requirement applies only if a development contains at least 20 units and it

is financed by bonds issued . . . as a result of an official decision to issue bonds that occurs on or after January 1, 1986. (Emphasis added.)

Local Gov't Code § 394.902(a)(2). The development is "financed" by the original bond issuance, which provides a fund to pay development costs. This is the appropriate time to apply design requirements, when funds are first made available for a project.