January 11, 1994
[…] In addition, as noted above, the legislature recently enacted legislation authorizing the PCI guaranty association and the TI guaranty association to meet by telephone conference. See Ins. Code art. 9.48, § 14(g); id. art. 21.28-C, § 8(k)(1). For this reason, we believe that authorization to hold such a meeting must be express. Cf. Attorney General Opinion DM-207 (1993) (suggesting that authorization for member of board subject to the Open Meetings Act to participate in meeting via live video transmission must be express).
Section 10 of article 21.28-D sets forth the requirements for the LAHHSI guaranty association's plan of operation. Subsection (c)(3) provides that the plan of operation must "establish regular places and times for meetings, including telephone conference calls, of the board of directors." We believe that this provision expressly authorizes the board of directors to meet by telephone conference. We caution, however, that this authorization does not exempt the LAHHSI guaranty association's board meetings from any other aspect of the Open Meetings Act.