January 11, 1994
[…] See V.T.C.S. art. 20A.36(c). Because these funds are used by the State Board of Insurance to carry out its statutory duty to supervise the rehabilitation, liquidation, supervision or conservation of impaired HMOs under article 20A.21, the collection of the funds is public business. Therefore, the committee's supervision of the collection of the assessments makes it a governmental body subject to the Open Meetings Act.
2. The LAHHSI Guaranty Association
a. The Statutory Scheme
The LAHHSI guaranty association is a nonprofit legal entity, Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, § 6, the purpose of which is to protect insurance policyholders from insurers' failure to perform contractual obligations because of insolvency or other financial impairment, id. § 2. "To provide this protection, an association of insurers is created to pay benefits and to continue coverages . . . and members of the association are subject to assessment to provide funds." Id.
Its membership includes all insurers providing life, accident, health, and hospital service coverage licensed or holding a certificate of authority to transact business in this state. Id. §§ 3, 5(7). Membership is a condition of such an insurer's authority to transact business in the state.