January 11, 1994
[…] Id. §§ 6, 10(a). The State Board of Insurance is authorized to issue rules and regulations necessary to carry out the act. Id. § 21. The association exercises its powers through a board of directors, id. §§ 6, 7, which consists of nine members appointed by the State Board of Insurance, id. § 7.
Section 8 of article 21.28-D provides that if an impaired insurer is not timely paying claims, the LAHHSI guaranty association is required to guarantee its policies and loan it money. Id. § 8(b)(1). Alternatively, the LAHHSI guaranty association is required to provide substitute benefits "for policy or contract owners [of such impaired insurers] who petition for substitute benefits under claims of emergency or hardship under standards proposed by the association and approved by the commissioner." Id. § 8(b)(2). If a member insurer is insolvent, the LAHHSI guaranty association is required to provide moneys and guarantees necessary to discharge its duties. Id. § 8(d).