January 11, 1994
[…] Second, it assesses its members to fund its administrative costs and its costs in meeting the obligations of impaired and insolvent insurers. Third, it may make recommendations to the commissioner of insurance regarding insurer insolvencies. While the latter function is an advisory one, we believe that the first and second functions are public business under the board's supervision or control.
As section 2 states, the purpose of article 21.28-D is to protect policyholders "against failure in the performance of contractual obligations . . . because of the impairment or insolvency" of a member insurer. "To provide this protection, an association of insurers is created to pay benefits and to continue coverages . . . and members of the association are subject to assessment to provide funds to carry out the purpose of this [article]." Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, § 2; see also id. § 4 ("Section 2 . . . shall be used as an aid and guide to interpretation"). The protection of policyholders by an association whose membership, duties and assessments are mandated by state law is public business.