January 11, 1994
[…] Id. An action by the board of directors or the association, including an assessment, may be appealed to the commissioner by a member insurer. Id. § 11(d).
The commissioner is required to report to the LAHHSI guaranty association's board of directors when he or she has reasonable cause to believe from an examination of a member insurer that it may be impaired or insolvent. Id. § 12(a)(3). The board may use this information but is required to keep the report confidential until it is made public by the commissioner or other lawful authority. Id. § 12(b). In addition, the board, on a majority vote, may make reports and recommendations to the commissioner on the solvency of any member insurer. Id. § 12(d). "These reports and recommendations are not public documents and are not subject to the open records law . . . until such time as an insurer is declared to be impaired." Id.
b. Application of the Open Meetings Act