January 11, 1994
[…] Id. § 8(a).
Article 21.28-D contains several provisions which specifically require the association to keep certain information confidential. These provisions are not inconsistent with the conclusion that the association is a governmental body subject to the Open Meetings Act. First, section 12(b) requires that the association's board of directors keep confidential reports it receives from the commissioner regarding insurers' impairment or insolvency. In addition, section 12(d) provides that the board, on a majority vote, may make reports and recommendations to the commissioner on the solvency of any member insurer. "These reports and recommendations are not public documents and are not subject to the open records law . . . until such time as an insurer is declared to be impaired." Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, § 12(d). These provisions primarily require the association's board of directors to keep confidential certain records, and do not appear to have any bearing on whether the association's board of directors is subject to the Open Meetings Act.