January 11, 1994
[…] See also supra note 9.
Second, you ask whether the board of directors of the LAHHSI guaranty association is authorized to hold executive sessions to consider matters which are confidential under section 12 of article 21.28-D of the Insurance Code. Section 12(b) requires the association's board of directors to keep confidential reports it receives from the commissioner regarding insurers' impairment or insolvency, and section 12(d) provides that the board, on a majority vote, may make reports and recommendations to the commissioner on the solvency of any member insurer. "These reports and recommendations are not public documents and are not subject to the open records law . . . until such time as an insurer is declared to be impaired." Ins. Code art. 21.28-D, § 12(d). These provisions primarily require the association's board of directors to keep confidential certain records. They do not authorize the board of directors to meet in executive session.