Opinion No. JC-0460
[…] Transportation Code title 7, subtitle C, sets out the "Rules of the Road" regulating traffic in this state. The code places limitations on a city's power to enact laws with respect to roadways under the city's jurisdiction. The general rule is this:

This subtitle applies uniformly throughout this state. A local authority may not enact or enforce an ordinance or rule that conflicts with this subtitle unless expressly authorized by this subtitle. However, a local authority may regulate traffic in a manner that does not conflict with this subtitle.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 542.201 (Vernon 1999); see also id. § 541.002(3) (defining "local authority" to include "a county, municipality, or other local entity authorized to enact traffic laws under the laws of this state"). Other, more specific limitations on cities' powers are set out in various parts of subtitle C. See, e. g., id. § 542.203(a) (local authority may not erect traffic-control device on state highway without permission of Texas Department of Transportation).