Opinion No. JC-0460
[…] See U.S. Const. art. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 4; Tharp v. State, 935 S.W.2d 157, 160-61) (Tex.Crim.App. 1996) (en banc) (double jeopardy prohibits multiple punishments for the same offense). In fact, the legislature has expressly authorized certain cities to impose civil penalties for parking and stopping violations that otherwise would be misdemeanors under state law. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 682.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) ("A municipality may declare the violation of a municipal ordinance relating to parking or stopping a vehicle to be a civil offense."). But our opinion in this case is not based upon double jeopardy grounds. Rather, we believe that such an ordinance could be adopted by the city if the legislature amended state law so as to expressly permit it or otherwise eliminate the conflict.