Opinion No. JM-447
[…] A brief background of these provisions must precede our response to your specific questions.

Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution prohibits counties from making grants or loans of money or of any other thing of value. See also Tex. Const. art. III, § 51. Because a county is not inherently liable for injuries to its employees, section 52 at one time prevented counties from providing any workers' compensation benefits for its employees. See Attorney General Opinion 0-5315 (1943). Section 60 was added to article III in 1948 in part to overcome the effect of section 52.

Article III, section 60 of the Texas Constitution provides:

WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION INSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF COUNTIES AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. The Legislature shall have the power to pass such laws as may be necessary to enable all counties and other political subdivisions of this State to provide Workman's Compensation Insurance, including the right to provide its own insurance risk, for all employees of the county or political subdivision as in its judgment is necessary or required; and the Legislature shall provide suitable laws for the administration of such insurance in the counties or political subdivisions of this State and for the payment of the costs, charges and premiums on such policies of insurance and the benefits to be paid thereunder.

In 1973 the legislature made workers' compensation mandatory for all political subdivisions. See Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 88, § 17, at 198 (codified as V.T.C.S. art. 8309h); Attorney General Opinion H-338 (1974). Section 2(a) of article 8309h provides: