Opinion No. JM-447
[…] The opinion determined that because the commissioners court lacked the constitutional or statutory authority to provide retroactively for death benefits, the action constituted an unconstitutional grant or gift of public money. The issue in Attorney General Opinion H-51 is analogous to the instant one.

Although Attorney General Opinion H-51 did not rely explicitly upon article III, section 53, we believe that section 53 is particularly relevant to the case at hand with regard to retroactive awards of the benefits in question. Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution provides:

COUNTY OR MUNICIPAL AUTHORITIES; EXTRA COMPENSATION; UNAUTHORIZED CLAIMS. The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the State, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law.

Consequently, we believe that retroactive payments by the county of additional benefits, which are measured by the difference between an injured employee's workers' compensation benefits under article 8309h and the employee's salary, are prohibited by the Texas Constitution.