Opinion No. JM-1102
[…] Mr. Hilary B. Doran, Jr. Chairman Texas Racing Commission P.O. Box 12080 Austin, Texas 78711

Re: Whether the Texas Racing Commission may adopt rules regarding the regulating of simulcasting (RQ-1645)

Dear Mr. Doran:

Article 179e, V.T.C.S., the Texas Racing Act, created the Texas Racing Commission [hereinafter the commission], id. at § 2.01, and conferred on it broad rulemaking authority governing horse racing and greyhound racing. You ask about the scope of that authority, specifically whether the commission may promulgate rules regulating "simulcasting" of race events.

Section 3.02 of the act confers broad authority regarding regulation and supervision of races involving wagering and provides:

In accordance with section 3.01 of this Act, the commission shall regulate and supervise every race meeting involving wagering on the result of greyhound or horse racing. All persons and things relating to the operation of those meetings are subject to regulation and supervision. The commission shall adopt rules for conducting racing involving wagering and shall adopt other rules to administer this Act that are consistent with this Act. (Emphasis added.)

In addition, the act explicitly confers rulemaking authority on the commission in over twenty specific instances.