Opinion No. JM-1102
[…] Where there is no ambiguity and the intent of the legislature is apparent from the words of the statute, it is not necessary to analyze extrinsic evidence of legislative intent. Minton v. Frank, 545 S.W.2d 442 (Tex. 1976). The Texas Racing Act is not ambiguous on this issue and its intent is clear. In any event, the rejection of such an amendment is not tantamount to an affirmative grant of authority, permitting either the simulcasting of race meetings or off-track wagering.

Chapter 311 of the Government Code, the Code Construction Act, contains section 311.023, which provides in pertinent part:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:

(3) legislative history. (Emphasis added.)

An agency may not exercise authority that exceeds the clear intent of the legislature, Gulf Coast Water Co. v. Cartwright, 160 S.W.2d 269 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1942, writ ref'd w.o.m.), nor may it enlarge its powers by its own orders.