Opinion No. JM-1102
[…] See, e.g., §§ 9.03 ("An association shall provide for the running of races . . ."); 9.05 ("When a horse racing association runs both quarter horse and Thoroughbred races . . ."); 9.06 ("If a horse racing association conducts quarter horse and Thoroughbred racing . . ."); 10.02 ("If . . . it is impossible for the licensee to hold or conduct a race . . ."); 11.01 ("Wagering may be conducted . . ."); 11.04 ("Only a person inside the enclosure where a race meeting is authorized may wager on the result of a race presented by the association. . . ."). (Emphasis added.)

Section 3.02 of the act requires the commission to "regulate and supervise every race meeting involving wagering on the result of greyhound or horse racing." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 1.03(6) of the act provides:

We note that article 179e-4, V.T.C.S., provides: