December 13, 2011.
[…] See also Act of May 31, 1971, 62d Leg., R.S., ch. 629, § 1, 1971 Tex. Gen. Laws 2045, 2045 (creating the District). Therefore, the Act apples to the Board. The Act defines a "meeting" as
a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action; . . .
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 551.001(4)(A) (West. Supp. 2011). A "deliberation" is a "verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Id. § 551.001(2). The Act does not define a "walking quorum." See generally id. § 551.001. However, a Texas appellate court has defined the term to mean "serial meetings of less than a quorum." Willmann v. City of San Antonio, 123 S.W.3d 469, 478 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, pet. denied).