Opinion No. MW-562
[…] Re: Construction of section 4(g) of article 41a-1, V.T.C.S. concerning attendance and vacancies of board members

Dear Mr. Reeder:

You ask several questions concerning the construction of section 4(g) of the Public Accountancy Act of 1979, article 41a-1, V.T.C.S. This section reads as follows:

(g) Each member of the board shall be present for at least one-half of the regularly scheduled board meetings held each year. Failure of a board member to meet this requirement automatically removes the member from the board and creates a vacancy on the board.

You first ask whether article XV, section 7 of the Texas Constitution imposes procedural requirements upon the removal of a board member for absenteeism.

Article XV, section 7 provides as follows:

The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution.

Members of the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy are officers. See V.T.C.S. art. 41a-1, §§ 4(a), 5(b); see also Attorney General Opinion MW-415 (1981).