Opinion No. GA-0626
[…] You first ask whether Local Government Code chapter 336 provides sufficient authority to enable library districts to assess and collect ad valorem taxes on property within district boundaries or whether a constitutional amendment is necessary to grant this authority. See id. at 1. Section 336.021 provides that a multi-jurisdictional library district may be created by a "lead governmental entity," defined as the county or municipality that proposes to create the district. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 336.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007); see also id. § 336.001(4) (Vernon 2005) (defining "[l]ead governmental entity"). The lead governmental entity adopts a resolution proposing "the creation of a district for specific counties and municipalities that by resolution agree to have their territory in the district." Id. § 336.021(a); see id. § 336.022 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (territory included in district). A district created under chapter 336 "is a special district and a political subdivision of this state." Id. § 336.002 (Vernon 2005).