Opinion No. GA-0626
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. That is, if a duly constituted library district wishes to contract with the lead governmental entity to collect its taxes, may it do so? In answering this question, we reiterate our opinion that a court would probably hold this ad valorem tax unconstitutional.

Telephone Interview with Peggy Rudd, Director and Librarian, Texas State Library and Archives Commission (Mar. 13, 2008) (clarifying question 2).

Local Government Code section 336.251 provides for collection of library district taxes:

(b) If the district imposes an ad valorem tax, the board shall have the taxable property in its district assessed for ad valorem taxation and the ad valorem taxes in the district collected, in accordance with any one of the methods set forth in this section, and any method adopted remains in effect until changed by the board.

(c) The board may have the taxable property in its district assessed or its taxes collected, wholly or partly, by the tax assessors or tax collectors of any county, municipality, taxing district, or other governmental entity in which all or any part of the district is located. The tax assessors or tax collectors of a governmental entity, on the request of the board, shall assess and collect the taxes of the district in the manner prescribed in the Property Tax Code. Tax assessors and tax collectors shall receive compensation in an amount agreed on between the appropriate parties, but not to exceed two percent of the ad valorem taxes assessed.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 336.251 (b)-(c) (Vernon 2005).

Pursuant to subsection 336.251(c), the district board may have the district's taxes collected by the tax collector of any county or municipality in which all or any part of the district is located. See id. § 336.251 (c). The lead governmental entity is a county or municipality in which at least part of the district is located. See id. § 336.021 (creation of district by county or municipality that by resolution assumes the role of lead governmental entity). Section 336.251(c) authorizes the library district board to have the tax collector of the lead governmental entity collect its taxes in the manner prescribed in the Property Tax Code. See id. § 336.251(c); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.01 (Vernon 2008) (title 1 of the Tax Code may be cited as the Property Tax Code).