Opinion No. GA-0646
[…] The teens chased the deer into the School District's baseball batting cage which measures approximately 90 feet by 15 feet, with a fence approximately 9 feet in height. After trapping the deer, the teens left the baseball field and then returned with a shovel and a bat. The teens then beat the two deer to death. Investigators believe the event occurred within the time span of 60-90 minutes.

Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

Section 42.092 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:

(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

(1) tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal;. . .

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). "Animal" is defined as "a domesticated living creature, including any stray or feral cat or dog, and a wild living creature previously captured. The term does not include an uncaptured wild living creature or a livestock animal." Id. § 42.092(a)(2) (emphasis added). See also id. § 42.09(5) (defining "livestock animal").

Subsection (f) of section 42.092 provides:

It is an exception to the application of this section that the conduct engaged in by the actor is a generally accepted and otherwise lawful:

(1) form of conduct occurring solely for the purpose of or in support of:

(A) fishing, hunting, or trapping; or

(B) wildlife management, wildlife or depredation control, or shooting preserve practices as regulated by state and federal law; or

(2) animal husbandry or agriculture practice involving livestock animals.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(f) (Vernon Supp. 2007).

An offense under section 42.092(b) occurs only if it is committed against an "animal," which in this instance includes "a wild living creature previously captured." You ask us to construe the meaning of the term "previously captured."