Opinion No. JC-0449
[…] Walker, 520 N.W.2d 238, 245 (S.D. 1994) (and cases cited therein) (game of chance is one in which success or failure depend less on skill and experience than on purely fortuitous circumstances incidental to game, manner of playing it, or device or apparatus with which it is played; test is whether chance is determining element in outcome of game). Thus, the commonly understood meaning of a "game of chance" is a game whose outcome is determined by chance rather than skill. Nothing in this definition of the phrase requires the element of "prize."

Section 2001.002(4) provides that "'[b]ingo' means . . . a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols conforming to randomly selected numbers or symbols." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2001.001(4) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added).