Opinion No. JC-0449
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.01(4) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).

Two additional definitions are also relevant. First, under section 47.01(9) of the Penal Code, "thing of value" is "any benefit [exclusive of] an unrecorded and immediate right of replay not exchangeable for value." Id. § 47.01(9) (emphasis added). The term "benefit" under section 1.07(a)(7) of the Penal Code is "anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested." Id. § 1.07(a)(7) (Vernon 1994). "Benefit," Texas courts have said, includes anything to which a price can be assigned. See Smith v. State, 959 S.W.2d 1, 20-21 (Tex.App.-Waco 1997, pet. ref'd); Allstar Amusement v. State, 50 S.W.3d 705, 708 (Tex.App.-Waco 2001, no pet.).