Opinion No. JC-0449
[…] Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2001.001(4) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). Again, section 2001.416(a) states that "[a] game of chance other than bingo or a raffle . . . may not be conducted or allowed during a bingo occasion[,]" id. § 2001.416(a), and section 2001.416(d) provides that the section does not prohibit the exhibition and play of an amusement machine that is not a gambling device as defined by Section 47.01, Penal Code." Id. § 2001.416(a), (d) (emphasis added). And, section 2001.551(a) provides that "'bingo' or 'game' means a specific game of chance, commonly known as bingo or lotto, in which prizes are awarded." Id. § 2001.551(a) (emphasis added).