Opinion No. JC-0449
[…] State, 524 N.E.2d 496 (Ohio 1988) (video poker game machines are games of chance).

Finally, you ask whether the video poker game included as a part of the additional software on the bingo card-minding device is also a prohibited "gambling device." Given the factual nature of the inquiry, we cannot provide a definite answer. However, we provide the legal criterion for determining whether the particular game is a gambling device.

The Act does not define "gambling device," but refers to the definition of that phrase in section 47.01 of the Penal Code. Subsection (4) of that statute provides that:

(4) Gambling device means any electronic, electromechanical, or mechanical contrivance not excluded under Paragraph (B) that for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value, the award of which is determined solely or partially by chance, even though accompanied by some skill, whether or not the prize is automatically paid by the contrivance. The term:

(A) includes, but is not limited to, gambling device versions of bingo, keno, blackjack, lottery, roulette, video poker, or similar electronic . . . games, or facsimiles thereof, that operate by chance or partially so, that as a result of the play or operation of the game award credits or free games, and that record the number of free games or credits so awarded and the cancellation or removal of the free games or credits; and

(B) does not include any electronic . . . contrivance designed, made, and adapted solely for bona fide amusement purposes if the contrivance rewards the player exclusively with noncash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties, or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or device once or $5, whichever is less.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 47.01(4) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).

Two additional definitions are also relevant. First, under section 47.01(9) of the Penal Code, "thing of value" is "any benefit [exclusive of] an unrecorded and immediate right of replay not exchangeable for value." Id. § 47.01(9) (emphasis added). The term "benefit" under section 1.07(a)(7) of the Penal Code is "anything reasonably regarded as economic gain or advantage, including benefit to any other person in whose welfare the beneficiary is interested." Id. § 1.07(a)(7) (Vernon 1994).