Opinion No. 68-204
[…] of the City of Sand Springs, after duly enacting the required Resolution on its own motion, as set out in Oklahoma Statutes Title 63 O.S. 1055 [ 63-1055], declaring the need for an Authority to function in the City, thereafter rescind said Resolution or thereafter adopt a Resolution declaring there is no further need for an Authority to function in said City and by such later action, render said Housing Authority powerless to transact further business or exercise powers granted by the Oklahoma Housing Authorities Act, Oklahoma Statutes Title 63 O.S. 1051 [ 63-1051] et seq?" 63 O.S.Supp. 1967 Section 1055[ 63-1055] [ 63-1055], provides in relevant part as follows: ". . . If the governing body declares a need for housing exists, as set forth in (1) and (2) of this paragraph, said governing body shall issue notice of such need and the number of housing units proposed in a newspaper having a general circulation in the area in which the need is certified. Such notice shall set forth the facts of said declaration and further, if not protested within thirty (30) days from date of said notice by the method provided in the next succeeding paragraph. "Provided, however, that if a petition signed by not less than five per cent (5%) of the legal registered voters of the city or county affected, as the case may be, is submitted to the governing body within thirty (30) days of the adoption of said resolution then said resolution shall be